Conference Agenda


Wednesday, October 14, 2020

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM
Welcome and Orientation
Virtual Main Stage


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Waterloo Greenway: For the Benefit of All
Virtual Room 1
Peter Mullan


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Planning for an Equitable and Comfortable Active Transportation Network
Virtual Room 2
Jeremy Williams; Jeff Whitacre, PE, PTP, AICP


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Making Bicyclists and Pedestrians COUNT in Texas: Why Count
Virtual Room 3
Bonnie Sherman;Noah Heath


11:00 AM – 11:05 AM
Award: Andy Clarke
Virtual Main Stage


11:05 AM – 11:50 AM
Keynote: Cycling for Everyone
Virtual Main Stage
Ralph Buehler


12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Break


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Wellness: Are We Well? Improve the Well-being of Your Community by Breaking Free of Business Silos and Exploring the Opportunities in Mother Nature’s Gym
Virtual Room 1
Melanie Webb


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Virtual Mobile Workshop: Pilot your Destinations
Virtual Room 2
Jessica Brunson


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Caracara Trails Taking Flight
Virtual Room 3
Rose Gowen, MD; Eva Garcia


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Go Beyond The Road With TxDOT
Virtual Room 1
Rebekah Dobrasko


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Taking Bicycle Facilities from “Almost” to “Exemplary”
Virtual Room 2
Lauren Simcic, AICP


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Getting It Built – Strategies to Fund Trail and Bikeways
Virtual Room 3
Lenny Hughes; Bud Melton


3:00 PM – 3:05 PM
Award: Ashly Fletcher


3:05 PM – 3:50 PM
Keynote: Urban Hiking San Antonio: Highlights, Lessons, and Challenges Virtual Main Stage Liz Thomas
CEUs for this session: 0.75


4:00 PM – 4:35 PM
The Amazing Layers of Health Benefits of Off-Road Trails, followed by A Bold Initiative: The Great Springs Project
Virtual Room 1
Bill Barker, FAICP, FITE


4:45 PM – 5:00 PM
TTAT Day 1 Wrap-Up
Virtual Main Stage


Thursday, October 15, 2020

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM
Housekeeping and Review
Virtual Main Stage


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Planning Through a Pandemic
Virtual Room 1
Frank Rotnofsky, AIA, LCI, Fitwel Amb.


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Blue Zones Project Fort Worth: Creating an Environment for Wellbeing
Virtual Room 2
Ricky Cotto


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Building the Multi-Faceted Violet Crown Trail
Virtual Room 3
Butch Smith; George Cofer


11:00 AM – 11:05 AM
Award: Harris County Commissioner Rodney Ellis


11:05 AM – 11:50 AM
Keynote Address: Texas Bicyle Tourism Trails
Virtual Main Stage
Rodney Ellis; James Bass; Rodney Franklin


12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Break


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Powered by San Antonio: Getting to Carbon Neutrality Through Transportation & Climate Initiatives
Virtual Room 1
Julia Murphy, AICP; John Bailey


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Promoting Active Transportation to Historically Underserved Communities
Virtual Room 2
Fernando Martinez


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Virtual Reality to Reality, Technology Applications in Trail Design
Virtual Room 3
Russell Thomman


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
FHWA Bikeway Selection Guide
Virtual Room 1
Andy Clarke


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Trail Meets Tech: Leveraging Partnerships and Technology on the new 45SW Trail
Virtual Room 2
Mike Heiligenstein


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Impactful Transportation Engineering
Virtual Room 3
Eric Virag, PE


3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
Meet our Exhibitors
Virtual Exhibitor Booths


4:00 PM – 4:35 PM
Virtual Mobile Workshop: Bike Tour of the Salado Creek Greenway
Virtual Room 1
Brandon Ross, AICP


4:45 PM – 5:00 PM
TTAT Day 2 Wrap-Up
Virtual Main Stage


Friday, October 16, 2020

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM
Housekeeping and Review
Virtual Main Stage


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
More Than Just A Mile: How a scrappy 0.9 mile trail navigated a path through local, state & federal oversight, a dozen acquisitions, 6 years of planning and one very tall bridge.
Virtual Room 1
Drew Carman, PLA; Terry Cook


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Building a Vision for a County-Wide Trail through Health Advocacy in the Paso del Norte Region
Virtual Room 2
Jana Renner


10:00 AM – 10:50 AM
Connecting Seven Million: The DFW Veloweb Takes Shape
Virtual Room 3
Bud Melton; Lenny Hughes


11:00 AM – 11:05 AM
Award: George Cofer


11:05 AM – 11:50 AM
Keynote Address: Half a Century of Playing in the Woods and Getting Paid for It
Virtual Main Stage
Charlie Dundas


12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Break


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Designating 130 miles of the Trinity River in DFW Area as a National Recreation Trail with plans to extend to the Gulf
Virtual Room 1
Dale Harris


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Programming, Education and Engagement Strategies for Austin’s Urban Trails
Virtual Room 2
Ana Seivert; Katie Robillard; Ivey Kaiser


1:00 PM – 1:50 PM
Virtual Mobile Workshop: Mission Reach Tour
Virtual Room 3
Michael Gramley


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Vision Zero San Antonio: Big City, Bigger Solutions
Virtual Room 1
Marco Hinojosa; Greg Reininger


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Bringing Municipalities Together to Build a Healthier Landscape & Improve Health Equity Virtual
Room 2
Amanda C. Davé, MPH; Alma G. Ochoa-Del Toro, MPH, CHES®


2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Creating Your Community’s Signature Trail – The Beginning of the Red Line Parkway
Virtual Room 3
Tom Wald


3:00 PM – 3:05 PM
Award: Bud Melton


3:05 PM – 3:50 PM
Keynote: The State of Our State – Active Transportation in Texas in 2020
Virtual Main Stage
Jim Carrillo FAICP, PLA


4:00 PM – 4:35 PM
Happy Half Hour!
Virtual Main Stage



4:45 PM – 5:00 PM
TTAT Day 3 Wrap-Up
Virtual Main Stage

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close